Quolls live in forests in Australia.
They eat small animals as well as some plants.
Their fur is brown with white spots.
When the female has babies they stay in a pouch.
A quoll's pouch is made by folds of skin on her stomach.
What is a quoll?
The quoll is a small marsupial. There are four different species, or kinds, of quoll.
Habitat and Distribution (where they are found)
Quolls live in isolated forest areas.
The different species are found in different parts of Australia:
The spotted-tailed quoll, the largest, is found along the east coast of Australia.
The western quoll is found only in a small area in the southwest of Western Australia. The eastern quoll is found only in Tasmania.
The northern quoll, the smallest, is found in the tropical north.
Appearance and Behaviours
They are between 35-75 cm long, with long tails about 40 cm long. Their bodies are reddish to dark brown with white spots. The spotted-tailed quoll is the only one with spots on the tail as well as the body. Quolls bound along on the ground and climb trees. They hunt mainly at night, but sometimes in the day as well.
Quolls are carnivores, meaning they eat meat. They hunt birds, small mammals, lizards and insects and any animals they find dead. They also eat fruit.
After mating with a male, folds of skin on the female's belly develop into a pouch that opens towards her back legs. She gives birth to as many as 30 young, but has only 6 teats so the ones that cannot attach themselves to a teat will die.
The surviving young remain attached to a teat for about 8 weeks, then are carried on their mother's back and fed in a nest for 6 weeks.
Did you know? A newborn quoll is the size of a grain of rice!
Conservation Status and Threats
Quolls are endangered.The number of quolls is decreasing through habitat destruction and competition from foxes and cats.
If you use any
of this information in your own work acknowledge this source in
your bibliography like this:
Quoll (2000). [Online], Available: www.kidcyber.com.au
Back to Animals
updated August 2007