Cockatoos are a kind of parrot.
They live in forests and farmlands.
Their feathers are white and yellow.
They eat seeds of plants, grains, berries, buds, insects and weeds.
They are very noisy birds!
Listen to sulphur-crested cockatoos here
Habitat and Distribution (where they are found in the wild)
The sulphur-crested cockatoo is found all through the eastern states of Australia, and along the northern coast, Tasmania and parts of South Australia and Western Australia. It is one of the best known of all Australian birds. It is a type of parrot.
The bird is white, with a bright yellow crest that curves forward when it is opened. When closed, it forms a yellow plume at the back of the bird's head. The underside of the wings and tail are pale yellow. The strong curved beak is black. The sulphur-crested cockatoo is large, about 49 cm long, including tail. Males and females look alike.
Sulphur-crested cockatoos eat the seeds of grasses and plants, grains, roots, berries, buds. They eat crops such as oats and maize, but also eat the insects and grubs on the crops, and weeds. They feed in the morning and evening, and spend the hottest part of the day in trees stripping off leaves and bark. The flock will stay in the same feeding area until they have exhausted it before moving on.
In the north, the cockatoos live in pairs or small groups. In the south, the birds live in large flocks. Some of the flock stay in the trees as lookouts while the flock feeds on the ground. They warn of intruders, and the whole flock takes off together. The sulphur-crested cockatoo has an extremely loud raucous screech.
Sulphur-crested cockatoos breed between August-January in the south, and May- September in the north. They nest in a hollow high up in a tree near water. The female lays two, occasionally three, eggs. Both parents share the incubation for the 30 days it takes to hatch the eggs. The chicks stay in the nest for about 6 weeks.
Acknowledge this source
in your bibliography like this:
Sulphur-crested Cockatoo (2000). [Online], Available: www.kidcyber.com.au
Back to Animals Index
Updated August 2007